Welcome visitor you can login or create an account. 0 item - $0 English 繁體
NORTHSEA.com.hk
World's Finest Food To You Direct
  Shopping Cart | Checkout | Login
 


 
Privacy Statement

Personal Data & Privacy Statement

North Sea Company Limited respects the privacy rights of visitors to this website and of customers who use northsea.com.hk's online shopping services. No personal information is required to access this site and real names need not be used except when ordering any goods or services. Orders for alcohol are not accepted from anyone under 18 years of age.
North Sea Company Limited's personal data & privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).
PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you are an online customer, personal data is collected from you to enable North Sea Company Limited to provide online shopping services to you and the purpose of collection of data from you is also stated in the North Sea Company Limited Online Shopping Terms and Conditions.
If you are visitor to the site, other than a customer using the on-line shopping services, you need not supply any personal data to access or use the site but personal data is collected from you if you request North Sea Company Limited catalogues or other promotional brochures or materials.
Personal data collected from online customers and visitors to the site may also be used by North Sea Company Limited to:

ensure continuous provision of services
contact online customers and visitors for marketing purposes
design services for online customers and visitors

conduct research, such as research to determine which areas are not meeting North Sea Company Limited's customers' needs
customise pages of this site for individual visitors
notify online customers and visitors of up-dates to this site
notify online customers and visitors of promotions, special offers or new products

contact online customers with queries regarding their account
perform statistical analysis of online customers and visitors behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and provide this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Personal data held by North Sea Company Limited relating to its online customers or to visitors to the site will be kept confidential but North Sea Company Limited may provide this information to third parties including but not limited to North Sea Company Limited advertisers, associated companies or contractors agents or other network operators who perform certain tasks for North Sea Company Limited in connection with the provision of northsea.com.hk's services to its online customers and to visitors to this site.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by online customers and visitors will be considered voluntarily provided to North Sea Company Limited on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. North Sea Company Limited reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by North Sea Company Limited on this site is stored in a secure and safe place. North Sea Company Limited may use 'cookies' on this site in order to :

enable tighter security
enable online customers to keep browsing and adding products to their shopping basket
Personalise sites for customers
build online customer or visitor profiles's
If you want to disallow cookies you can do so on your Web browser.
LINKS

This site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave this site and North Sea Company Limited does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left this site.



© North Sea Company Limited. All rights reserved.


 


Northsea Hong Kong © 2012. Designed by Kenneth Chung. All rights reserved.